CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Leslie G. Etters
Etters International
211 N. Broadway, Suite 201
Green Bay, WI 54303

RE: The Tariff Classification of Activated Coke from Japan

Dear Ms. Islava:

In your letter dated August 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wisconsin Public Service.

The subject product, activated coke, acts as a particulate collection step (filter) for flue gas in coal-fired power plants.

The applicable subheading for the activated coke will be 3802.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black; activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division